MasterFormat: 2014
Download this Communications Optical Fiber Horizontal Cabling Specification for   WORD | WP | RTF | TEXT
Find over 500 more construction specifications | Arcat.com
         
Corning Optical Communications LLC Communications Optical Fiber Horizontal Cabling
 
         
SECTION 27 15 23
 
         
COMMUNICATIONS OPTICAL FIBER FOR HORIZONTAL CABLING
 
         
Copyright 2019 - 2019 ARCAT, Inc. - All rights reserved

          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Corning Optical Communications LLC; communication networks products.
This section is based on the products of Corning Optical Communications LLC, which is located at:
4200 Corning Place
Charlotte, NC 28216
Toll Free: 800-743-2675
Phone: 828-901-5000
Fax: 828-325-5060
Web: www.corning.com/opcomm
[ Click Here ] for additional information.
We are one of the world's leading innovators in materials science. For more than 160 years, we've applied our unparalleled expertise in specialty glass, ceramics, and optical physics to develop products that have created new industries and transformed lives.
We succeed through sustained investment in R&D, a unique combination of material and process innovation, and close collaboration with customers to solve tough technology challenges.
Fiber Optic Indoor Cables are designed to be routed indoors where flame rating requirements apply. Plenum rated cable are also approved for riser and general purpose applications.
This specification includes Buffered Optical Fiber Cables for Indoor Distribution Applications.
 
          PART 1GENERAL
 
          1.1SECTION INCLUDES
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Delete items below not required for project.
 
          A.Optical fiber cabling for horizontal building fiber applications.
          1.Tight-Buffered Optical Fiber Cables For Indoor Distribution
          2.Ribbon Optical Fiber Cables For Indoor Distribution
          3.Loose Tube Optical Fiber Cables For Indoor Distribution
          4.Hybrid Optical Fiber Cables For Indoor Distribution
 
          1.2RELATED SECTIONS
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Delete any sections below not relevant to this project; add others as required.
 
          A.Section 27 05 28 - Pathways for Communications Systems
 
          B.Section 27 05 29 - Hangers and Supports for Communications Systems
 
          C.Section 27 05 33 - Conduits and Backboxes for Communications Systems
 
          D.Section 27 05 36 - Cable Trays for Communications Systems
 
          E.Section 27 05 37 - Firestopping for Communications Systems
 
          F.Section 27 05 39 - Surface Raceways for Communications Systems
 
          G.Section 27 11 16 - Communications Cabinets, Racks, Frames and Enclosures
 
          H.Section 27 11 19 - Communications Termination Blocks and Patch Panels
 
          I.Section 27 11 23 - Communications Cable Management and Ladder Rack
 
          J.Section 27 13 23 - Communications Optical Fiber Backbone Cabling
 
          K.Section 27 13 23 13 - Communications Optical Fiber Splicing and Terminations
 
          L.Section 27 15 43 - Communications Faceplates and Connectors
 
          M.Section 27 16 13 - Communications Custom Cable Assemblies
 
          N.Section 27 16 19 - Communication Patch cords, Station cords, and Cross Connect Wire
 
          O.Section 33 82 23 - Optical Fiber Communications Distribution Cabling
 
          1.3REFERENCES
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Delete references from the list below that are not actually required by the text of the edited section.
 
          A.ANSI/TIA-526-14-C - Optical Power Loss Measurement of Installed Multimode Fiber Cable Plant, Fiber-Optic Communications Subsystem Test Procedures.
 
          B.ANSI/TIA 568.3-D - Optical Fiber Cabling Components
 
          C.FOTP-3 - Procedure to Measure Temperature Cycling Effects on Optical Fiber, Optical Cable, and Other Passive Fiber Optic Components
 
          D.FOTP-25 - Repeated Impact Testing of Fiber Optic Cables and Cable Assemblies
 
          E.FOTP-33 - Fiber Optic Cable Tensile Loading and Bending Test
 
          F.FOTP-37 - Fiber Optic Cable Bend Test, Low and High Temperature
 
          G.FOTP-38 - Measurement of Fiber Strain in Cables Under Tensile Load
 
          H.FOTP-85 - Fiber Optic Cable Twist Test
 
          I.FOTP 104 - Fiber Optic Cable Cyclic Flexing Test
 
          J.EIA/TIA-598 - Optical Fiber Cable Color Coding.
 
          K.ICEA S-83-596 - Standard for Fiber Optic Premises Distribution Cable
 
          L.NFPA 70 - National Electric Code (NEC)
 
          M.ANSI/UL 1666 - Standard for Test for Flame Propagation Height of Electrical and Optical-Fiber Cables Installed Vertically in Shafts
 
          N.ISO 11801 - Generic Cabling for Customer Premises
 
          O.TL 9000 Measurements Handbook
 
          1.4DESIGN / PERFORMANCE REQUIREMENTS
 
          A.Structured cabling system shall be able to support interconnections to active telecommunications equipment for voice and data applications in a multi-vendor, multi-product environment. Structured cabling system should adhere to ANSI/TIA 568 B; 569-A; 606-A; J-STD-607-A and TIA 942 standards with respect to pathways, distribution, administration, and grounding of the system. Structured cabling system shall be installed in accordance to local codes and regulations.
 
          B.Floor serving active data equipment will be interconnected to the facility serving data equipment via a fiber backbone terminated in rack mounted enclosures which will utilize MTP, SC or LC connections. This will serve to connect the Main Telecommunications Room to an additional Telecommunications Room serving the locations that exceed the distance limitations (90 meters) of the Main Telecommunications Room for the horizontal Data and Voice drops.
 
          C.Metallic hardware used in fiber optic cabling systems (such as wall-mounted termination boxes, racks, and patch panels) must be grounded in accordance with ANSI/TIA/EIA 607, NECA-BICSI-568.
 
          1.5SUBMITTALS
 
          A.Submit under provisions of Section 01 30 00 - Administrative Requirements.
 
          B.Product Data: Manufacturer's data sheets on each product to be used, including:
          1.Storage and handling requirements and recommendations.
          2.Provide installation procedures and technical support concerning the items contained in this specification.
 
          C.Manufacturer's Certificates: Certify products meet or exceed specified requirements.
 
          1.6QUALITY ASSURANCE
 
          A.Manufacturer Qualifications: Manufacturer shall be ISO9001, TL9000 and/or ISO14001 registered, for quality assurance.
 
          B.Regulatory Requirements: Conform to all applicable codes and ordinances for flame, fuel, smoke and volatile organic compounds (VOC) ratings requirements for finishes at time of application.
 
          C.Fiber Optical Cable: All optical fibers in cables lengths of 300 m or greater shall be 100% attenuation tested. Attenuation shall be measured at 850 nm and 1300 nm for Multimode and 1310 nm and 1550 nm for Single-mode. Manufacturer shall store a record of these values for a minimum of 5 years and the recorded values shall be available upon request.
 
          1.7DELIVERY, STORAGE, AND HANDLING
 
          A.Handle and store products in accordance with the manufacturer's requirements. Store in manufacturer's unopened packaging with all labels intact until ready for installation.
 
          B.Package completed cable for shipment on non-returnable wooden reels. Required cable lengths shall be stated in the purchase order.
          1.Top and bottom ends of the cable shall be available for testing.
          2.Both ends of the cable shall be sealed to prevent the ingress of moisture.
          3.Each reel shall have a weather resistant reel tag attached identifying the reel and cable.
 
          C.Package cable in cartons and/or wound on spools. Each package shall contain only one continuous length of cable. Construct packaging to prevent damage to the cable during shipping and handling.
 
          D.Securely fasten the outer end of the cable to the reel head to prevent the cable from becoming loose in transit. Inner end of the cable shall project into a slot in the side of the reel or into a housing on the inner slot of the drum, in a manner and of sufficient length to make it available for testing.
 
          E.Test tails shall be at least two meters long. Fasten the inner end to prevent the cable from becoming loose during shipping and installation.
 
          F.Reel Marking and Labeling. Every cable reel be marked as follows:
          1.Reel Label:
          a.Part number
          b.Reel number
          c.Length (ft/m)
          d.Marking (ft/m) top and bottom
          e.Date of manufacture
          f.Listing information
          2.Bar Code Label:
          a.Package ID
          b.Reel number
          c.Quantity
          d.Customer ID
          e.Package count
          f.Factory order number
          g.Release part number
          h.Length (ft)
          i."Ship to:" address
          3.Stenciling:
          a.Manufacturer's name and address
          b.Direction of rotation
          c.Reel size
          d."DO NOT LAY REEL ON SIDE"
 
          1.8PROJECT CONDITIONS
 
          A.Maintain environmental conditions (temperature, humidity, and ventilation) within limits recommended by manufacturer for optimum results. Do not install products under environmental conditions outside manufacturer's absolute limits.
 
          PART 2PRODUCTS
 
          2.1MANUFACTURERS
 
          A.Acceptable Manufacturer: Corning Optical Communications LLC, which is located at; 4200 Corning Place, Charlotte, NC 28216, Phone Toll Free: 800-743-2675. Phone: 828-901-5000. Fax: 828-325-5060. Web: www.corning.com/opcomm.
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Delete one of the following two paragraphs; coordinate with requirements of Division 1 section on product options and substitutions.
 
          B.Substitutions: Not permitted.
 
          C.Requests for substitutions will be considered in accordance with provisions of Section 01 60 00 - Product Requirements.
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Select the applicable Paragraphs below for Cable Type(s) required and delete those that are not applicable. Cable type shall meet the requirements of Corning Generic Specs referenced. Delete the products not required.
 
          2.2TIGHT-BUFFERED OPTICAL FIBER CABLES FOR HORIZONTAL INDOOR DISTRIBUTION
 
          A.Fiber Specifications:
          1.Detailed information on the cabled performance of the fiber types available for this cable design shall be found in the following manufacturers specifications:
          a.Dispersion Un-shifted Single-mode Fiber: Corning Generic Specification F3, "Generic Specification for Single-mode Optical Fiber in Tight Buffer Cables."
          b.50/125 micrometers and 62.5/125 micrometers Multimode Fiber: Corning Generic Specification F4, "Generic Specification for Multimode Optical Fiber in Tight Buffer Cables."
 
          B.Cable Construction:
          1.All fibers, except white, shall be colored with ultraviolet (UV) curable inks. Fibers occupying the white position shall be left uncolored.
          2.All fibers shall be coated with a low friction slip layer.
          3.Coated fibers shall be buffered with a thermoplastic compound to a diameter of 900 plus or minus 50 micrometers.
          4.Individual fiber's 900 micrometers buffer coating shall be color coded for identification. Color coding shall be in accordance with EIA/TIA-598, "Optical Fiber Cable Color Coding", Coloring material shall not be susceptible to migration and shall not affect the transmission characteristics of the optical fibers. Color-coded buffered fibers shall not adhere to one another. Buffered mechanical fibers in filler subunits, where used, shall be white (natural).
          5.When buffered fibers are grouped into individual subunits, each subunit jacket shall be numbered for identification, with the exception of filler subunits where used. Numbers shall be repeated at regular intervals.
          6.Fiber coating and buffer shall be removable with commercially available stripping tools in a single pass for connectorization or splicing.
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Select the Cable required from the following four paragraphs and delete those not required. Cable shall meet the requirements specified and the Corning Generic Specs referenced.
 
          C.Indoor Fiber Optic Cable - Tight-Buffered: Corning Generic Spec PGS049
          1.Cable:
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Select the indoor Fiber Optical Cable required from the following five paragraphs and delete those not required.
          a.MIC Tight Buffered, Plenum
          b.MIC Tight Buffered, Interlocking Armored, Plenum
          c.MIC Unitized Tight Buffered, Plenum
          d.MIC Unitized Tight Buffered, Interlocking Armored, Plenum
          e.Reel-In-A-Box, MIC Tight Buffered, Plenum
          2.Performance:
          a.Temperature Range:
          1)Storage temperature range for cable on the original shipping reel shall be -40 degrees C to +70 degrees C.
          2)Installation temperature range for riser cables shall be -10 degrees C to +60 degrees C.
          3)Operational temperature range for riser cables shall be -20 degrees C to +70 degrees C. Testing shall be in accordance with FOTP-3.
          b.Crush Resistance:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-41, cable shall withstand a minimum compressive load of 100 N/cm (57 lbf/in) applied uniformly over the length of the compression plate.
          2)While under compressive load, the fiber shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          c.Cyclic Flexing:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP 104, the cable shall withstand 25 mechanical flexing cycles at a rate of 30 plus or minus 1 cycles per minute.
          2)Fiber shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          3)Jacket shall not crack, split, or tear.
          d.High and Low Temperature Bend:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-37, cable shall withstand four full turns around a mandrel at an installation temperatures of -10 degrees C and +60 degrees C. Mandrel diameter shall be the greater of 20 times the cable OD or 150 mm.
          2)Fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          e.Impact Resistance:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-25, cable shall withstand a minimum of 2 impact cycles at 3 locations spaced a minimum distance of 150 mm. Impact energy shall be 2.94 Nm.
          2)Fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          3)Jacket shall not crack, split or tear.
          f.Temperature Cycling:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-3, the change in attenuation after the second cycle at extreme operational temperatures (-20 degrees C and +70 degrees C) shall not exceed 0.40 dB/km at 1550 nm (single-mode) or 0.60 dB/km at 1300 nm (multimode). Change in attenuation is measured with respect to the baseline values measured at room temperature before temperature cycling.
          g.Twist-Bend:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-85, a length of cable no greater than 2 meters shall withstand 10 cycles of mechanical twisting and bending.
          2)Fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          h.Tensile and Fiber Strain:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-33 and FOTP-38, a length of cable shall be tested to the rated tensile load.
          2)For cables <12f the rated tensile load is 660 N (148 lbf) and for cables >12f the rated tensile load is 1320 N (297 lbf).
          3)While under rated tensile load, fiber shall not experience a measured fiber strain greater than 60% of the fiber proof test level. After being held at the residual load (30% of the rated tensile load), the fiber shall not experience a measured fiber strain greater than 20% of the fiber proof test level nor an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          4)After the tensile load is removed, fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
 
          D.Indoor Fiber Optic Cable - Tight-Buffered: Corning Generic Spec PGS091
          1.Cable:
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Select the indoor Fiber Optical Cable required from the following five paragraphs and delete those not required.
          a.MIC DX Tight Buffered Armored, Plenum
          2.Performance:
          a.Temperature Range:
          1)Non-Plenum Applications. Storage temperature range for the cable on the original shipping reel shall be -40 degrees C to +70 degrees C.
          2)Installation temperature range for riser cables shall be -10 degrees C to +60 degrees C.
          3)Operational temperature range for riser cables shall be -20 degrees C to +70 degrees C. Testing shall be in accordance with FOTP-3
          b.Crush Resistance:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-41, cable shall withstand a minimum compressive load of 100 N/cm (57 lbf/in) applied uniformly over the length of the compression plate. Load shall be maintained for 10 minutes.
          2)While under compressive load, the fiber shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode)
          c.Cyclic Flexing
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-104, the cable shall withstand 25 mechanical flexing cycles at a rate of 30 plus or minus 1 cycles per minute.
          2)Fiber shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          3)Jacket shall not crack, split, or tear.
          d.High and Low Temperature Ben
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-37, cable shall withstand four full turns around a mandrel at low temperatures of -10 degrees C for riser cables. Cable shall also withstand four full turns at a high temperature of +60 degrees C for riser cables. Mandrel diameter shall be the greater of 20 times the cable OD or 150 mm.
          2)Fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          e.Impact Resistance
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-25, cable shall withstand a minimum of 2 impact cycles at 3 locations spaced a minimum distance of 150 mm. Impact energy shall be 2.94 Nm.
          2)Fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          3)Jacket shall not crack, split or tear
          f.Temperature Cycling
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-3, the change in attenuation after the second cycle at the extreme operational temperatures shall not exceed 0.40 dB/km at 1550 nm (single-mode) or 0.60 dB/km at 1300 nm (multimode). Change in attenuation is measured with respect to the baseline values measured at room temperature before temperature cycling.
          2)Temperature extremes shall be -20 degrees C and +70 degrees C for Riser rated cables.
          g.Twist-Bend
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-85, a length of cable no greater than 2 meters shall withstand 10 cycles of mechanical twisting and bending.
          2)Fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          h.Tensile and Fiber Strain
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-33 and FOTP-38," a length of cable shall be tested to the rated tensile load.
          2)For riser rated cables < 12f the rated tensile load is 660 N (148 lbf) and for riser cables > 12f the rated tensile load is 1320 N (297 lbf).
          3)While under the rated tensile load, the fiber shall not experience a measured fiber strain greater than 60% of the fiber proof test level. After being held at the residual load (30% of the rated tensile load) the fiber shall not experience a measured fiber strain greater than 20% of the fiber proof test level nor an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          4)After the tensile load is removed, the fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
 
          E.Indoor Fiber Optic Cable - Tight-Buffered for Indoor Breakout Applications: Corning Generic Spec PGS017
          1.Cable:
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Select the indoor Fiber Optical Cable required from the following five paragraphs and delete those not required.
          a.Fan-out, Tight Buffered, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS017
          2.Performance:
          a.Temperature Range: Non-Plenum Applications
          1)Storage temperature range for cable on the original shipping reel shall be -40 degrees C to +70 degrees C.
          2)Installation temperature range for riser cables shall be -10 degrees C to +60 degrees C.
          3)Operational temperature range for riser cables shall be -20 degrees C to +70 degrees C.
          4)Testing shall be in accordance with FOTP-3.
          b.Temperature Range: Plenum Applications
          1)Storage temperature range for cable on the original shipping reel shall be -40 degrees C to +70 degrees C.
          2)Installation temperature range for riser cables shall be 0 degrees C to +60 degrees C.
          3)Operational temperature range for riser cables shall be 0 degrees C to +70 degrees C.
          4)Testing shall be in accordance with FOTP-3.
          c.Crush Resistance:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-41, cable shall withstand a minimum compressive load of 100 N/cm (57 lbf/in) applied uniformly over the length of the compression plate.
          2)While under compressive load, the fiber shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          d.Cyclic Flexing:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP 104, the cable shall withstand 25 mechanical flexing cycles at a rate of 30 plus or minus 1 cycles per minute.
          2)Fiber shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          3)Jacket shall not crack, split, or tear.
          e.High and Low Temperature Bend:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-37, cable shall withstand four full turns around a mandrel at an installation temperatures of -10 degrees C and +60 degrees C. Mandrel diameter shall be the greater of 20 times the cable OD or 150 mm.
          2)Fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          f.Impact Resistance:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-25, cable shall withstand a minimum of 2 impact cycles at 3 locations spaced a minimum distance of 150 mm. Impact energy shall be 2.94 Nm.
          2)Fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          3)Jacket shall not crack, split or tear.
          g.Temperature Cycling:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-3, the change in attenuation after the second cycle at the extreme operational temperatures shall not exceed 0.40 dB/km at 1550 nm (single-mode) or 0.60 dB/km at 1300 nm (multimode). The change in attenuation is measured with respect to the baseline values measured at room temperature before temperature cycling.
          h.Twist-Bend:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-85, a length of cable no greater than 2 meters shall withstand 10 cycles of mechanical twisting and bending.
          2)Fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          i.Tensile and Fiber Strain:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-33 and FOTP-38, a length of cable shall be tested to the rated tensile load.
          2)For riser cables < 12f the rated tensile load is 660 N (148 lbf) and for riser cables > 12f the rated tensile load is 1320 N (297 lbf).
          3)For plenum cables < 12f the rated tensile load is 440 N (99 lbf) and for plenum cables >12f the rated tensile load is 660 N (148 lbf).
          4)While under the rated tensile load, the fiber shall not experience a measured fiber strain greater than 60% of the fiber proof test level. After being held at the residual load (30% of the rated tensile load) the fiber shall not experience a measured fiber strain greater than 20% of the fiber proof test level nor an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          5)After the tensile load is removed, the fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
 
          2.3RIBBON OPTICAL FIBER CABLES FOR HORIZONTAL INDOOR DISTRIBUTION
 
          A.Single Tube Constructions
          1.Cables containing 2-12 fibers of a single type shall consist of a single central buffer tube.
          2.Water swellable dielectric strength members shall be applied evenly around the outside of the buffer tube for tensile strength. Dielectric strength members shall be non-nutritive to fungus and electrically non-conductive and shall also be free from dirt and foreign matter.
          3.Water blocking shall be provided by the strength members, which are impregnated with a water swellable compound.
 
          B.Indoor Fiber Optic Cable - Ribbonized Cables for Indoor Interconnect Applications: Corning Generic Spec PGS043
          1.Cable:
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Select the indoor Fiber Optical Cable required from the following five paragraphs and delete those not required.
          a.Ribbon, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS043
          b.Ribbon, Interlocking Armored, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS043
          c.Ruggedized Ribbon, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS043
          d.UltraRibbon Indoor, Gel-Free, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS043
          2.Performance:
          a.Temperature Range:
          1)Storage temperature range for cable on the original shipping reel shall be -40 degrees C to +70 degrees C.
          2)Installation temperature range for riser cables shall be 0 degrees C to +60 degrees C.
          3)Operational temperature range for riser cables shall be 0 degrees C to +70 degrees C. Testing shall be in accordance with FOTP-3.
          b.Crush Resistance:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-41, cable shall withstand a minimum compressive load of 35 N/cm (20 lbf/in) applied uniformly over the length of the compression plate.
          2)While under compressive load, the fiber shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          c.Cyclic Flexing:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP 104, the cable shall withstand 25 mechanical flexing cycles at a rate of 30 plus or minus 1 cycles per minute.
          2)Fiber shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          3)Jacket shall not crack, split, or tear.
          d.High and Low Temperature Bend:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-37, cable shall withstand four full turns around a mandrel at an installation temperatures of -0 degrees C and +60 degrees C. Mandrel diameter shall be the greater of 20 times the cable OD or 150 mm.
          2)Fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          e.Impact Resistance:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-25, cable shall withstand a minimum of 2 impact cycles at 3 locations spaced a minimum distance of 150 mm. Impact energy shall be 0.74 Nm.
          2)Fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          3)Jacket shall not crack, split or tear.
          f.Temperature Cycling:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-3, the change in attenuation at extreme operational temperatures (0 degrees C to +50 degrees C) shall not exceed 0.4 dB/km at 1550 nm (single-mode) or 0.6 dB/km at 1300 nm (multimode). The change in attenuation is measured with respect to the baseline values measured at room temperature before temperature cycling.
          g.Twist-:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-85, a length of cable no greater than 2 meters shall withstand 10 cycles of mechanical twisting and bending around a mandrel 20 times the cable outer diameter.
          2)Fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          h.Tensile and Fiber Strain:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-33 and FOTP-38, a length of cable shall be tested to the rated tensile load of 220 N (50 lbf).
          2)While under the rated tensile load, the fiber shall not experience a measured fiber strain greater than 60% of the fiber proof test level.
          3)After being held at the residual load (30% of the rated tensile load) the fiber shall not experience a measured fiber strain greater than 20% of the fiber proof test level nor an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          4)After the tensile load is removed, the fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
 
          C.Indoor Fiber Optic Cable - Single Tube Ribbonized Cables for Indoor Applications: Corning Generic Spec PGS056
          1.Cable:
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Select the indoor Fiber Optical Cable required from the following five paragraphs and delete those not required.
          a.LSZH Ribbon
          b.LSZH UltraRibbon Indoor Gel-Filled
          c.LSZH UltraRibbon Indoor Gel-Free
          2.Performance:
          a.Temperature Range, Non-Plenum Applications:
          1)Storage temperature range for cable on the original shipping reel shall be -40 degrees C to +70 degrees C.
          2)Installation temperature range for riser cables shall be -10 degrees C to +60 degrees C.
          3)Operational temperature range for riser cables shall be -20 degrees C to +70 degrees C. Testing shall be in accordance with FOTP-3.
          b.Temperature Range, Plenum Applications:
          1)Storage temperature range for cable on the original shipping reel shall be -40 degrees C to +70 degrees C.
          2)Installation temperature range for riser cables shall be 0 degrees C to +60 degrees C.
          3)Operational temperature range for riser cables shall be 0 degrees C to +70 degrees C. Testing shall be in accordance with FOTP-3.
          c.Crush Resistance:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-41, cable shall withstand a minimum compressive load of 100 N/cm (57 lbf/in) applied uniformly over the length of the compression plate.
          2)While under compressive load, the fiber shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          d.Cyclic Flexing:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP 104, the cable shall withstand 25 mechanical flexing cycles at a rate of 30 plus or minus 1 cycles per minute.
          2)Fiber shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          3)Jacket shall not crack, split, or tear.
          e.High and Low Temperature Bend:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-37, the cable shall withstand four full turns around a mandrel at low temperatures of -10 degrees C for riser cables and 0 degrees C for plenum cables. The cable shall also withstand four full turns at a high temperature of +60 degrees C for both riser and plenum cables. Mandrel diameter shall be the greater of 20 times the cable OD or 150 mm.
          2)Fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode)
          f.Impact Resistance:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-25, cable shall withstand a minimum of 2 impact cycles at 3 locations spaced a minimum distance of 150 mm. Impact energy shall be 2.94 Nm.
          2)Fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          3)Jacket shall not crack, split or tear.
          g.Temperature Cycling:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-3, the change in attenuation after the second cycle at the extreme operational temperatures shall not exceed 0.40 dB/km at 1550 nm (single-mode) or 0.60 dB/km at 1300 nm (multimode). The change in attenuation is measured with respect to the baseline values measured at room temperature before temperature cycling.
          h.Twist-Bend:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-85, a length of cable no greater than 2 meters shall withstand 10 cycles of mechanical twisting and bending.
          2)Fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          i.Tensile and Fiber Strain:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-33 and FOTP-38, a length of cable shall be tested to the rated tensile load.
          2)For riser cables < 12f the rated tensile load is 660 N (148 lbf) and for riser cables > 12f the rated tensile load is 1320 N (297 lbf).
          3)For plenum cables < 12f the rated tensile load is 440 N (99 lbf) and for plenum cables >12f the rated tensile load is 660 N (148 lbf).
          4)While under the rated tensile load, the fiber shall not experience a measured fiber strain greater than 60% of the fiber proof test level.
          5)After being held at the residual load (30% of the rated tensile load) the fiber shall not experience a measured fiber strain greater than 20% of the fiber proof test level nor an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          6)After the tensile load is removed, the fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          j.Ribbon Performance:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-141, the individual fibers from a 0.3 meter length of ribbon shall not separate when subject to 20 mechanical cyclic twists at 30 cycles per minute while under a 500 g load. Each cyclic twist shall rotate the ribbon 180 degrees in each direction.
          2)When tested in accordance with FOTP-131, the change in ribbon flatness of a 50 cm ribbon sample shall be <= 8 degrees /cm while under a 100 g load. Prior to testing, the ribbon sample shall be aged at 85 degrees C, uncontrolled relative humidity, for 30 days.
          3)When tested in accordance with ANSI/ICEA S-87-640-1999, Part 7.18, "Ribbon Separability Test," a 0.3 m ribbon sample shall be separable by hand. After separation, there shall be no mechanical damage to the fibers, and the color of the fibers shall still be discernible.
 
          2.4LOOSE TUBE, GEL-FREE OPTICAL FIBER CABLES FOR MINING AND PETROCHEMICAL INDUSTRIAL LOW-SMOKE, ZERO HALOGEN APPLICATIONS
 
          A.Fiber Specifications: Detailed information on the fiber types available for this cable design can be found in the following documents:
          1.Dispersion Un-shifted and Non-zero Dispersion Shifted Single-mode Fiber: Generic Specification F1, "Generic Specification for Single-mode Optical Fiber in Loose Tube and Ribbon Cables."
          2.50/125 micrometers and 62.5/125 micrometers Multimode Fiber: Generic Specification F2, "Generic Specification for Multimode Optical Fiber in Loose Tube and Ribbon Cables."
 
          B.Cable Construction
          1.Optical fibers shall be placed inside a loose buffer tube. Buffer tubes shall be made of polypropylene. The nominal outer diameter of the buffer tube shall be 2.5 mm.
          2.Each buffer tube shall contain up to 12 fibers. The fibers shall not adhere to the inside of the buffer tube.
          3.Each fiber shall be distinguishable by means of color coding in accordance with TIA/EIA-598-B.
          4.Fibers shall be colored with ultraviolet (UV) curable inks. UV curable ink shall be applied to the outside of the optical fiber protective coating layer and not be an integral component of the coating layer itself in order to produce more distinguishable colored fiber.
          5.Buffer tubes containing fibers shall be color coded with distinct and recognizable colors in accordance with TIA/EIA-598-B,
          6.Buffer tube colored stripes shall be inlaid in the tube by means of co extrusion when required. The nominal stripe width shall be 1 mm.
          7.For dual layer buffer tube construction cables, standard colors are used for tubes 1 through 12 and stripes are used to denote tubes 13 through 24. Color sequence applies to tubes containing fibers only, and shall begin with the first tube. If fillers are required, they shall be placed in the inner layer of the cable. Tube color sequence shall start from the inside layer and progress outward.
          8.Buffer tubes containing multiple fibers, the colors shall be stable across the specified storage and operating temperature range and not subject to fading or smearing onto each other. Colors shall not cause fibers to stick together.
          9.Buffer tubes shall be resistant to kinking.
          10.Fillers may be included in the cable core to lend symmetry to the cable cross section where needed. Fillers shall be placed so that they do not interrupt the consecutive positioning of the buffer tubes. In dual layer cables, any fillers shall be placed in the inner layer. Fillers shall be nominally 2.5 mm in outer diameter. Fillers shall be nominally 2.5 mm in outer diameter.
          11.The central member shall consist of a dielectric, glass reinforced plastic (GRP) rod. The central member prevents buckling of the cable. The GRP rod shall be overcoated with a thermoplastic, when required, to achieve dimensional sizing to accommodate buffer tubes/fillers.
          12.Each buffer tube shall be filled with a non-hygroscopic, non-nutritive to fungus, electrically non-conductive, homogenous gel. Gel shall be free from dirt and foreign matter and shall be readily removable with conventional nontoxic solvents.
          13.Buffer tubes shall be stranded around the dielectric central member using the reverse oscillation, or "S-Z," stranding process. Water blocking yarn(s) shall be applied longitudinally along the central member during stranding.
          14.Two polyester yarn binders shall be applied contrahelically and with sufficient tension to secure each buffer tube layer to the dielectric central member without crushing the buffer tubes. Binders shall be non-hygroscopic, non-wicking and dielectric with low shrinkage.
          15.For single layer cables, a water blocking tape shall be applied longitudinally around the outside of the stranded tubes/fillers. Tape shall be held in place by a single polyester binder yarn. Water blocking tape shall be non-nutritive to fungus and electrically non-conductive and shall be free from dirt and foreign matter.
          16.For dual layer cables, a second (outer) layer of buffer tubes shall be stranded over the original core to form a two-layer core. Water blocking tape shall be applied longitudinally over both the inner and outer layer with each being held in place with a single polyester binder yarn. Water blocking tape shall be non-nutritive to fungus and electrically non-conductive and shall be free from dirt and foreign matter.
          17.Non-armored cables shall contain at least one ripcord under the sheath for easy sheath removal.
          18.Flame-retardant tape may be applied to provide resistance to flame propagation.
          19.Water blocking tape shall be applied longitudinally around the outside of the flame retardant tape.
          20.Tensile strength shall be provided by the central member, and additional dielectric yarns as required. Dielectric yarns shall be helically stranded evenly around the cable core.
          21.Cables shall be sheathed with a flame retardant low-smoke zero halogen jacket. Jacketing material shall be applied directly over the tensile strength members and water blocking tape. Flame retardant low-smoke zero halogen outer jacket shall contain carbon black or a UV stabilized colored compound to provide ultraviolet light protection and shall not promote the growth of fungus.
          22.Cable jackets shall be capable of being colored any of the 12 colors identified in EIA/TIA-598, if requested to enhance cable identification. Colored jackets shall contain UV stabilizers to provide ultraviolet light protection.
          23.Jacket shall be continuous, free from pinholes, splits, blisters, or other imperfections. Jacket shall have a consistent, uniform thickness. Jackets extruded under high pressure are not acceptable. Jacket shall be smooth, as is consistent with the best commercial practice. Jacket shall provide the cable with a tough, flexible, protective coating, able to withstand the stresses expected in normal installation and service.
          24.Cable jackets shall be marked with the manufacturer's name or file number, month and year of manufacture, sequential meter or foot markings, a telecommunication handset symbol as required by Section 350G of the National Electrical Safety Code (NESC), fiber count, and fiber type, flame rating and listing marking. The actual length of the cable shall be within -0/+1% of the length markings. Print color shall be white, with the exception that cable jackets containing one or more coextruded white stripes, which shall be printed in light blue. The height of the marking shall be approximately 2.5 mm.
          25.Maximum pulling tension shall be 2700 N (600 lbf) during installation (short term) and 810 N (180 lbf) long term installed.
          26.Un-armored, all-dielectric cables shall be available in fiber counts up to 288 fibers.
          27.Interlocking armored cables shall also include an interlocking aluminum armor applied helically around the outside of the cable jacket. Interlocking armor may be left un-jacketed or may have a flame retardant low-smoke zero halogen outer jacket. Armor for these cables shall be comparable to liquid tight flexible metal conduit if jacketed, or flexible metal conduit if not jacketed. Because of the interlocking metallic armor, this cable shall be listed OFC-LS. The interlocking armor and outer jacket options will be specified on the purchase order. Cables with interlocking armor shall be available in fiber counts up to 288 fibers.
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Select the Loose Tube Optical Cable required from the following six paragraphs and delete those not required. Cable shall meet the requirements specified and the Corning Generic Specs referenced.
 
          C.Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable - Loose Tube: Corning Generic Spec PGS0116
          1.Cable:
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Select the indoor/outdoor Fiber Optical Cable required from the following four paragraphs and delete those not required.
          a.Mining and Petrochemical Tray-Rated, Loose Tube, Gel-Free
          2.Performance:
          a.Temperature Range:
          1)Storage temperature range for cable on the original shipping reel shall be -50 degrees C to +75 degrees C.
          2)Installation temperature range for riser cables shall be -30 degrees C to +60 degrees C.
          3)Operational temperature range for riser cables shall be -50 degrees C to +75 degrees C.
          4)Testing shall be in accordance with FOTP-3.
          b.Tensile Loading and Fiber Strain:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-33 and FOTP-38 a length of cable shall be tested to the rated tensile load. The rated tensile load shall be 4500 N (1000 lbf). While under the rated tensile load, the fiber shall not experience a measured fiber strain greater than 60% of the fiber proof test level.
          2)After being held at the residual load (30% of the rated tensile load) the fiber shall not experience a measured fiber strain greater than 20% of the fiber proof test level nor an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          3)After the tensile load is removed, the fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          c.Compressive Loading:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-41, the cable shall withstand a minimum compressive load of 220 N/cm (125 lbf/in) applied uniformly over the length of the sample. The 220 N/cm (125 lbf/in) load shall be applied at a rate of 2.5 mm (0.1 in) per minute. Load shall be maintained for a period of 1 minute. The load shall then be decreased to 110 N/cm (63 lbf/in).
          2)Alternatively, it is acceptable to remove the 220 N/cm (125 lbf/in) load entirely and apply the 110 N/cm (63 lbf/in) load within five minutes at a rate of 2.5 mm (0.1 in) per minute. The 110 N/cm (63 lbf/in) load shall be maintained for a period of 10 minutes.
          3)Attenuation measurements shall be performed before release of the 110 N/cm (63 lbf/in) load. The change in attenuation shall not exceed 0.40 dB at 1550 nm for single-mode fibers and 0.60 dB at 1300 nm for multimode fiber.
          d.Cyclic Flexing:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP 104, the cable shall withstand 25 mechanical flexing cycles at a rate of 30 plus or minus 1 cycles per minute. Flexing arc shall be + 90 degrees from the reference position.
          2)Fiber shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          3)No cracks, splits, tears or other opening shall be present on the inner or outer surface of the jacket. No visible cracks greater than 5 mm in the armor, if present, shall be present.
          e.Twist Test:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-85 "Fiber Optic Cable Twist Test," a length of cable no greater than 2 meters will withstand 10 cycles of mechanical twisting.
          2)The fiber shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          f.High and Low Temperature Bend:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-37, cable shall withstand four full turns around a mandrel at installation temperatures of -10 degrees C and +60 degrees C. Mandrel diameter shall be the greater of 20 times the cable OD or 150 mm for general purpose and riser cables. Visible cracks, splits, tears, or other openings on either the inner or outer surface of the jacket constitutes failure. None of the sheath components shall show visible cracking when removed successively and examined.
          2)For single-mode fibers, the increase in attenuation shall be < 0.40 dB at 1550 nm.
          3)For multimode fibers, the increase in attenuation shall be < 0.60 dB at 1300 nm.
          g.Impact Resistance:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-25, cable shall withstand a minimum of 2 impact cycles at 3 locations spaced a minimum distance of 150 mm. Impact energy shall be 4.4 Nm.
          2)Fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          3)Visible cracks, splits, tears, or other openings on the outer surface of the jacket constitute a failure. The presence of broken fibers within the specimen constitutes a failure.
          h.Temperature Cycling:
          1)Cycling Effects on Optical Fiber, Optical Cable, and Other Passive Fiber Optic Components," the change in attenuation after 2 cycles at extreme operational temperatures (-40 degrees C to +70 degrees C) shall not exceed 0.40 dB/km at 1550 nm (single-mode) or 0.60 dB/km at 1300 nm (multimode). Change in attenuation is measured with respect to the baseline values measured at room temperature before temperature cycling and after the last low and last high temperature.
          i.Water Penetration:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-82, a one meter length of unaged cable shall withstand a one meter static head or equivalent continuous pressure of water for one hour without leakage through the open cable end.
          j.Cold Impact Test:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-25, the cable shall withstand a minimum of 2 impact cycles at 3 locations separated by 150 mm.
          2)Impact energy shall be at least 2.94 Nm. Cable shall be conditioned for at least 4 hours at the minimum installation temperature (-10 degrees C). Visible cracks on either the inner or outer surface of the jacket constitute a failure. No optical measurements are required.
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Select the Loose Tube Optical Cable required from the following six paragraphs and delete those not required. Cable shall meet the requirements specified and the Corning Generic Specs referenced.
 
          2.5HYBRID OPTICAL FIBER CABLES FOR INDOOR DISTRIBUTION
 
          A.Cable Construction
          1.Optical fibers shall be placed inside a loose PVC subunit. The subunit may contain strength yarns depending on conductor gauge.
          2.Each subunit shall contain up to 12 fibers.
          3.Individual fibers shall be color coded for identification. Fiber color coding shall be in accordance with EIA/TIA-598. Coloring material shall be stable over the temperature range of the cable, shall not be susceptible to migration, and shall not affect the transmission characteristics of the optical fibers.
          4.When multiple fiber subunits exist, each fiber subunit jacket shall be numbered for identification, with the exception of filler subunits where used. The number shall be repeated at regular intervals.
          5.Subunits shall be stranded along with 14 or 16 AWG insulated copper conductors.
          6.Individual copper conductors shall be insulated with PVC and colored per Belden Code-1 for electronic instrumentation cable.
          7.Cables with 16 AWG conductors
          a.Up to 12 fibers will be placed inside a 1.6 mm subunit. Subunit shall not contain strength elements.
          b.Lower fiber counts may require filler subunits in order to fill interstitials and complete the round profile.
          c.Layered strength yarns shall serve as the tensile strength member of the cable.
          d.Subunits and conductors shall be stranded around a dielectric central member which is either a glass reinforced plastic rod or stranded aramid yarns. A ripcord shall be inserted beneath the outer jacket to facilitate jacket removal. Outer jacket shall be extruded around the subunits and strength yarns.
          8.Cables with 14 AWG conductors
          a.Up to 12 fibers will be placed inside a 3.3 mm subunit.
          b.Layered strength yarns shall serve as the tensile strength member of the subunit.
          c.Subunit jacket shall be extruded over the strength yarns for physical and environmental protection. Jacket shall be continuous, free from pinholes, splits, blisters, or other imperfections and have a consistent, uniform thickness. Jacket shall be smooth, as is consistent with the best commercial practice.
          d.Subunits and conductors shall be stranded around a dielectric central member which is either a glass reinforced plastic rod or stranded aramid yarns. A ripcord shall be inserted beneath the outer jacket to facilitate jacket removal. Outer jacket shall be extruded around the subunits.
          9.Strength members shall be of a high modulus strength yarn. Strength yarns shall be helically stranded around the buffered fibers. Non-toxic, non-irritant talc shall be applied to the yarns to allow them to be easily separated from the fibers and the subunit jacket.
          10.Outer Cable Jacket:
          a.Jacket shall be continuous, free from pinholes, splits, blisters, or other imperfections and have a consistent, uniform thickness. Jackets extruded under high pressure are not acceptable. Jacket shall be smooth, as is consistent with the best commercial practice. Jacket shall provide the cable with a tough, flexible, protective coating, able to withstand the stresses expected in normal installation and service.
          b.Nominal thickness of the cable outer jacket shall be sufficient to provide adequate cable protection while meeting the mechanical, flammability, and environmental test requirements of this document over the life of the cable.
          c.Standard cable jacket color shall be yellow for cables containing single mode fiber.
          d.Cable jackets shall be capable of being colored any of the 12 colors identified in EIA/TIA-598, if requested to enhance cable identification.
          11.Indoor distribution cable specified herein shall be available with an optional interlocking armor made of aluminum. Interlocking armor for riser cables may be left uncoated or may have a PVC jacket. Interlocking armor for plenum cables shall have a PVC jacket. Color of the armor jacket shall match the jacket color of the optical fiber cable located inside of the armor. Armor for these cables shall be comparable to liquid tight flexible metal conduit if jacketed, or flexible metal conduit if not.
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Select the Hybrid Optical Cable required from the following paragraphs and delete those not required. Cable shall meet the requirements specified and the Corning Generic Specs referenced.
 
          B.Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable - Hybrid: Corning Generic Spec PGS130
          1.Cable:
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Select the indoor/outdoor Fiber Optical Cable required from the following two paragraphs and delete those not required.
          a.ActiFi FREEDM DAS, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser
          b.ActiFi DAS Interlocking Armored Cables for Indoor Plenum
          c.ActiFi Tight-Buffered Cables, Plenum
          2.Performance:
          a.Temperature Range Plenum Applications:
          1)Storage temperature range for cable on the original shipping reel shall be -40 degrees C to +70 degrees C.
          2)Installation temperature range for riser cables shall be -10 degrees C to +60 degrees C.
          3)Operational temperature range for riser cables shall be -20 degrees C to +70 degrees C. Testing shall be in accordance with FOTP-3.
          b.Crush Resistance:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-41, cable shall withstand a minimum compressive load of 100 N/cm (57 lbf/in) applied uniformly over the length of the compression plate.
          2)While under compressive load, the fiber shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          c.Cyclic Flexing:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP 104, "Fiber Optic Cable Cyclic Flexing Test," the cable shall withstand 25 mechanical flexing cycles at a rate of 30 plus or minus 1 cycles per minute.
          2)Fiber shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          3)Jacket shall not crack, split, or tear.
          d.High and Low Temperature Bend:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-37, "Fiber Optic Cable Bend Test, Low and High Temperature," cable shall withstand four full turns around a mandrel at installation temperatures of -10 degrees C and +60 degrees C. Mandrel diameter shall be the greater of 20 times the cable OD or 150 mm.
          2)Fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single mode) or greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (multimode).
          e.Impact Resistance:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-25, "Repeated Impact Testing of Fiber Optic Cables and Cable Assemblies," cable shall withstand a minimum of 2 impact cycles at 3 locations spaced a minimum distance of 150 mm. Impact energy shall be 2.94 Nm.
          2)Fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single mode) or greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (multimode).
          3)Jacket shall not crack, split or tear.
          f.Temperature Cycling:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-3, "Procedure to Measure Temperature Cycling Effects on Optical Fiber, Optical Cable, and Other Passive Fiber Optic Components," the change in attenuation after the second cycle at the extreme operational temperatures shall not exceed 0.40 dB/km at 1550 nm (single-mode). The change in attenuation is measured with respect to the baseline values measured at room temperature before temperature cycling.
          g.Twist-Bend:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-85, "Fiber Optic Cable Twist Test," a length of cable no greater than 2 meters shall withstand 10 cycles of mechanical twisting and bending.
          2)Fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (single-mode).
          h.Tensile and Fiber Strain:
          1)When tested in accordance with FOTP-33 and FOTP-38, a length of cable shall be tested to the rated tensile load.
          2)While under the rated tensile load, the fiber shall not experience a measured fiber strain greater than 60% of the fiber proof test level.
          3)After being held at the residual load (30% of the rated tensile load) the fiber shall not experience a measured fiber strain greater than 20% of the fiber proof test level nor an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode).
          4)After the tensile load is removed, the fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode).
 
          PART 3EXECUTION
 
          3.1EXAMINATION
 
          A.Do not begin installation until support structures and substrates have been properly prepared.
 
          B.Verify installation of the fiber optic cable backbone cabling Specified is Section 27 13 23.
 
          C.Verify installation of support structures for horizontal fiber optic cable before the installation.
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Include the following two paragraphs for installations in existing facilities. Delete if not applicable.
 
          D.Do not install a fiber optic cable in a conduit or duct that already contains cabling, regardless of the cable type.
 
          E.Remove abandoned cables unless unused cables are reserved for future use or cable that is not terminated at equipment other than a connector and not identified for future use with a tag as required by the National Electrical Code.
 
          F.If support structures and substrate preparation are the responsibility of another installer, notify Architect of unsatisfactory preparation before proceeding.
 
          3.2INSTALLATION
 
          A.General: Cable manufacturer shall provide installation procedures and technical support concerning the items contained in this specification.
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Select the Cable Minimum Bend Radius and Maximum Pulling Tension applicable for Cable Types specified in the Cable Schedule for the Corning Generic Specs.
 
          B.Cable Bend and Tension Requirements:
          1.Minimum Bend Radius/Operation (inches):
          a.PGS017: Installation 15X OD, Operation 10X OD
          b.PGS043: Installation 12X OD, Operation 6X OD
          c.PGS049: Installation 15X OD, Operation 10X OD
          d.PGS056: Installation 15X OD, Operation 10X OD
          e.PGS091: Installation 15X OD, Operation 10X OD
          f.PGS116: Installation 15X OD, Operation 10X OD
          g.PGS130: Installation 15X OD, Operation 10X OD
          2.Maximum Pulling Tension (lbf):
          a.PGS017: Installation 100, Operation 30
          b.PGS043: Installation 50, Operation 15
          c.PGS049: Installation 150, Operation 45
          d.PGS056: Installation 600, Operation 200
          e.PGS091: Installation 585 OD, Operation 195
          f.PGS116: Installation 1000, Operation 333
          g.PGS130: Installation 600, Operation 200
 
          C.Testing and Acceptance:
          1.All cables shall be tested according to the requirements of ANSI/TIA 568.3-D. Any defects in the cabling, connectors, couplers or patch panels shall be repaired or replaced in order to ensure 100% useable fiber in all cables installed.
          2.For horizontal cabling system using multimode optical fiber, attenuation shall be measured in one direction at either 850 nanometer (nm) or 1300 nm using an LED light source and power meter using an encircled flux (EF) compliant reference jumper per ANSI/TIA-526-14-C.
          3.If performing Tier II testing with an OTDR, fiber cabling shall be tested at both 850 nm and 1300 nm for Multimode or 1310 nm and 1550 nm for single-mode. This should be a bi-directional test that averages the values to compensate for any mode field mismatch.
 
          3.3PROTECTION
 
          A.Protect installed products until completion of project.
 
          B.Touch-up, repair or replace damaged products before Substantial Completion.
 
          3.4CABLE SCHEDULES
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Select the applicable Paragraphs below for Cable Types required. Cable type shall meet the requirements of Corning Generic Specs referenced. Identify products on the Drawings or use this paragraph to define the location of each type of material to be used. Delete the products not required.
 
          A.Tight-Buffered:
          1.MIC Tight Buffered, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS049
          2.MIC Tight Buffered, Interlocking Armored, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS049
          3.MIC Unitized Tight Buffered, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS049
          4.MIC Unitized Tight Buffered, Interlocking Armored, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS049
          5.Reel-In-A-Box, MIC Tight Buffered, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS049
          6.MIC DX Tight Buffered Armored, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS091
 
          B.Ribbon:
          1.Ribbon, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS043
          2.Ribbon, Interlocking Armored, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS043
          3.Ruggedized Ribbon, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS043
          4.UltraRibbon Indoor, Gel-Free, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS043
          5.LSZH Ribbon; Corning Generic Spec PGS056
          6.LSZH UltraRibbon Indoor Gel-Filled; Corning Generic Spec PGS056
          7.LSZH UltraRibbon Indoor Gel-Free; Corning Generic Spec PGS056
          8.Fan-out, Tight Buffered, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS017
 
          C.Loose Tube:
          1.Mining and Petrochemical Tray-Rated, Loose Tube, Gel-Free; Corning Generic Spec PGS116
 
          D.Hybrid:
          1.ActiFi DAS for Indoor Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS130
          2.ActiFi DAS Interlocking Armored Cables for Indoor Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS130
          3.ActiFi Tight-Buffered Cables, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS130
 
         
END OF SECTION