MasterFormat: 2014
Download this Communications Optical Fiber Horizontal Cabling Specification for   WORD | WP | RTF | TEXT
Find over 500 more construction specifications | Arcat.com
         
Corning Optical Communications LLC Communications Optical Fiber Horizontal Cabling
 
         
SECTION 27 15 23
 
         
COMMUNICATIONS OPTICAL FIBER FOR HORIZONTAL CABLING
 
         
Copyright 2019 - 2019 ARCAT, Inc. - All rights reserved

          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Corning Optical Communications LLC; communication networks products.
.
This section is based on the products of Corning Optical Communications LLC, which is located at:
800 17th St. NW
Hickory, NC 28601
Toll Free Tel: 800-743-2675
Tel: 828-901-5000
Email: request info
Web: http://www.corning.com/worldwide/en/products/communication-networks/products.html
[ Click Here ] for additional information.
We are one of the world's leading innovators in materials science. For more than 160 years, we've applied our unparalleled expertise in specialty glass, ceramics, and optical physics to develop products that have created new industries and transformed lives.
We succeed through sustained investment in R&D, a unique combination of material and process innovation, and close collaboration with customers to solve tough technology challenges.
Fiber Optic Indoor Cables are designed to be routed indoors where flame rating requirements apply. Plenum rated cable are also approved for riser and general purpose applications.
This specification includes Buffered Optical Fiber Cables for Indoor Distribution Applications.
 
          PART 1GENERAL
 
          1.1SECTION INCLUDES
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Delete items below not required for project.
 
          A.Optical fiber cabling for horizontal building fiber applications.
 
          1.2RELATED SECTIONS
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Delete any sections below not relevant to this project; add others as required.
 
          A.Section - 27 05 28
 
          B.Section - 27 05 29
 
          C.Section - 27 05 33
 
          D.Section - 27 05 36
 
          E.Section - 27 05 37
 
          F.Section - 27 05 39
 
          G.Section - 27 11 16
 
          H.Section - 27 11 19
 
          I.Section - 27 11 23
 
          J.Section - 27 13 23
 
          K.Section - 27 13 23.13
 
          L.Section - 27 15 43
 
          M.Section - 27 16 13
 
          N.Section - 27 16 19
 
          O.Section - 33 82 23
 
          1.3REFERENCES
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Delete references from the list below that are not actually required by the text of the edited section.
 
          A.ANSI/TIA-526-14-C - Optical Power Loss Measurement of Installed Multimode Fiber Cable Plant, Fiber-Optic Communications Subsystem Test Procedures.
 
          B.ANSI/TIA 568.3-D - Optical Fiber Cabling Components
 
          C.FOTP-3 - Procedure to Measure Temperature Cycling Effects on Optical Fiber, Optical Cable, and Other Passive Fiber Optic Components
 
          D.FOTP-25 - Repeated Impact Testing of Fiber Optic Cables and Cable Assemblies
 
          E.FOTP-33 - Fiber Optic Cable Tensile Loading and Bending Test
 
          F.FOTP-37 - Fiber Optic Cable Bend Test, Low and High Temperature
 
          G.FOTP-38 - Measurement of Fiber Strain in Cables Under Tensile Load
 
          H.FOTP-85 - Fiber Optic Cable Twist Test
 
          I.FOTP 104 - Fiber Optic Cable Cyclic Flexing Test
 
          J.EIA/TIA-598 - Optical Fiber Cable Color Coding.
 
          K.ICEA S-83-596 - Standard for Fiber Optic Premises Distribution Cable
 
          L.NFPA 70 - National Electric Code (NEC)
 
          M.ANSI/UL 1666 - Standard for Test for Flame Propagation Height of Electrical and Optical-Fiber Cables Installed Vertically in Shafts
 
          N.ISO 11801 - Generic Cabling for Customer Premises
 
          O.TL 9000 Measurements Handbook
 
          1.4DESIGN / PERFORMANCE REQUIREMENTS
 
          A.Structured cabling system shall be able to support interconnections to active telecommunications equipment for voice and data applications in a multi vendor, multi product environment. Structured cabling system should adhere to ANSI/TIA 568 B; 569-A; 606-A; J-STD-607-A and TIA 942 standards with respect to pathways, distribution, administration, and grounding of the system. Structured cabling system be installed in accordance to local codes and regulations.
 
          B.Floor serving active data equipment will be interconnected to the facility serving data equipment via a fiber backbone terminated in rack mounted enclosures which will utilize SC or LC connections. This will serve to connect the Main Telecommunications Room to an additional Telecommunications Room serving the locations that exceed the distance limitations (90 meters) of the Main Telecommunications Room for the horizontal Data and Voice drops.
 
          C.Metallic hardware used in fiber optic cabling systems (such as wall-mounted termination boxes, racks, and patch panels) must be grounded in accordance with ANSI/TIA/EIA 607, NECA-BICSI-568.
 
          1.5SUBMITTALS
 
          A.Submit under provisions of Section 01 30 00 - Administrative Requirements.
 
          B.Product Data: Manufacturer's data sheets on each product to be used, including:
          1.Storage and handling requirements and recommendations.
          2.Provide installation procedures and technical support concerning the items contained in this specification.
 
          1.6QUALITY ASSURANCE
 
          A.Manufacturer Qualifications: Manufacturer shall be ISO9001, TL9000 and/or ISO14001 registered, for quality assurance.
 
          B.Regulatory Requirements: Conform to all applicable codes and ordinances for flame, fuel, smoke and volatile organic compounds (VOC) ratings requirements for finishes at time of application.
 
          C.Fiber Optical Cable: All optical fibers in cables lengths of 300 m or greater shall be 100% attenuation tested. Attenuation shall be measured at 850 nm and 1300 nm for Multimode and 1310 nm and 1550 nm for Single-mode. Manufacturer shall store a record of these values for a minimum of 5 years and the recorded values shall be available upon request.
 
          1.7DELIVERY, STORAGE, AND HANDLING
 
          A.Handle and store products in accordance with the manufacturer's requirements. Store in manufacturer's unopened packaging with all labels intact until ready for installation.
 
          B.Package completed cable for shipment on non-returnable wooden reels. Required cable lengths shall be stated in the purchase order.
          1.Top and bottom ends of the cable shall be available for testing.
          2.Both ends of the cable shall be sealed to prevent the ingress of moisture.
          3.Each reel shall have a weather resistant reel tag attached identifying the reel and cable.
 
          C.Package cable in cartons and/or wound on spools. Each package shall contain only one continuous length of cable. Construct packaging to prevent damage to the cable during shipping and handling.
 
          D.Securely fasten the outer end of the cable to the reel head to prevent the cable from becoming loose in transit. Inner end of the cable shall project into a slot in the side of the reel or into a housing on the inner slot of the drum, in a manner and of sufficient length to make it available for testing.
 
          E.Test tails shall be at least two meters long. Fasten the inner end to prevent the cable from becoming loose during shipping and installation.
 
          F.Reel Marking and Labeling. Every cable reel be marked as follows:
          1.Reel Label:
          a.Part number
          b.Reel number
          c.Length (ft/m)
          d.Marking (ft/m) top and bottom
          e.Date of manufacture
          f.Listing information
          2.Bar Code Label:
          a.Package ID
          b.Reel number
          c.Quantity
          d.Customer ID
          e.Package count
          f.Factory order number
          g.Release part number
          h.Length (ft)
          i."Ship to:" address
          3.Stenciling:
          a.Manufacturer's name and address
          b.Direction of rotation
          c.Reel size
          d."DO NOT LAY REEL ON SIDE"
 
          1.8PROJECT CONDITIONS
 
          A.Maintain environmental conditions (temperature, humidity, and ventilation) within limits recommended by manufacturer for optimum results. Do not install products under environmental conditions outside manufacturer's absolute limits.
 
          PART 2PRODUCTS
 
          2.1MANUFACTURERS
 
          A.Acceptable Manufacturer: Corning Optical Communications LLC, which is located at: 800 17th St. NW; Hickory, NC 28601; Toll Free Tel: 800-743-2675; Tel: 828-901-5000; Email: request info; Web: http://www.corning.com/worldwide/en/products/communication-networks/products.html
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Delete one of the following two paragraphs; coordinate with requirements of Division 1 section on product options and substitutions.
 
          B.Substitutions: Not permitted.
 
          C.Requests for substitutions will be considered in accordance with provisions of Section 01 60 00 - Product Requirements.
 
          2.2BUFFERED OPTICAL FIBER CABLES FOR HORIZONTAL INDOOR DISTRIBUTION
 
          A.General:
          1.Cable shall meet the requirements of the National Electrical Code (NEC) Section 770:
          a.Non-Plenum Applications: Applicable Flame Tests: ANSI/UL 1666. Cables shall be listed OFNR.
          b.Finished cables shall be tested to the applicable performance requirements of the Insulated Cable Engineers Association, Inc. (ICEA) Standard for Fiber Optic Premises Distribution Cable (ICEA S-83-596).
          2.Cable shall be all-dielectric.
 
          B.Fiber Specifications:
          1.Detailed information on the cabled performance of the fiber types available for this cable design shall be found in the following manufacturers specifications:
          a.Dispersion Un-shifted Single-mode Fiber: Corning Generic Specification F3, "Generic Specification for Single-mode Optical Fiber in Tight Buffer Cables."
          b.50/125 µm and 62.5/125 µm Multimode Fiber: Corning Generic Specification F4, "Generic Specification for Multimode Optical Fiber in Tight Buffer Cables."
 
          C.Cable Construction:
          1.All fibers, except white, shall be colored with ultraviolet (UV) curable inks. Fibers occupying the white position shall be left uncolored.
          2.All fibers shall be coated with a low friction slip layer.
          3.Coated fibers shall be buffered with a thermoplastic compound to a diameter of 900 ± 50 SYMBOL 109 "Symbol" 10m.
          4.Individual fiber's 900 µm buffer coating shall be color coded for identification. Color coding shall be in accordance with EIA/TIA-598, "Optical Fiber Cable Color Coding." Coloring material shall not be susceptible to migration and shall not affect the transmission characteristics of the optical fibers. Color-coded buffered fibers shall not adhere to one another. Buffered mechanical fibers in filler subunits, where used, shall be white (natural).
          5.When buffered fibers are grouped into individual subunits, each subunit jacket shall be numbered for identification, with the exception of filler subunits where used. Numbers shall be repeated at regular intervals.
          6.Fiber coating and buffer shall be removable with commercially available stripping tools in a single pass for connectorization or splicing.
 
          D.Cable Core Construction: Strength members shall consist of high modulus strength yarns. Strength yarns shall be helically stranded around the buffered fibers. Non-toxic, non-irritant talc shall be applied to the yarns to allow them to be easily separated from the fibers and the jacket.
          1.Non-unitized Cables, 2 to 24 Fibers: Fiber shall be stranded around a dielectric strength element and surrounded by layered strength yarns. Strength element shall be overcoated with a thermoplastic, when required, to achieve dimensional sizing to accommodate and support the 900 µm buffered fibers. Cables having 12 to 24 fibers shall be dual layered. Strength yarns shall serve as the tensile strength members of the cable. A ripcord may be applied between the strength yarns and the outer jacket to facilitate jacket removal. An outer jacket shall be extruded over the strength yarns for physical and environmental protection.
          2.Unitized Cables, 24 to 72 Fibers: Buffered fibers shall be grouped in six fiber subunits. In each subunit, individual fibers shall be stranded around a dielectric strength element and surrounded by layered strength yarns. A ripcord shall be incorporated in the subunit design to facilitate access to the individual fibers. Subunit jacket shall be extruded over the strength yarns for additional physical and environmental protection. Subunits shall be stranded around a dielectric central member. A ripcord shall be inserted beneath the outer jacket to facilitate jacket removal. An outer jacket shall be extruded around the subunits.
          3.Unitized Cables, 72 to 144 Fibers: Buffered fibers shall be grouped in twelve fiber subunits. In each subunit, the individual fibers shall be stranded around a dielectric strength element and surrounded by layered strength yarns. A ripcord shall be incorporated in the subunit design to facilitate access to the individual fibers. Subunit jacket shall be extruded over the strength yarns for additional physical and environmental protection. Subunits may be stranded around a dielectric central member. Cables may contain filler subunits to provide symmetry to the cable design. A ripcord shall be inserted beneath the outer jacket to facilitate jacket removal. An outer jacket shall be extruded around the subunits.
 
          E.Cable Jacket:
          1.Jacket shall be continuous, free from pinholes, splits, blisters, or other imperfections. Jacket shall have a consistent, uniform thickness; jackets extruded under high pressure are not acceptable. Jacket shall be smooth, as is consistent with the best commercial practice. Jacket shall provide the cable with a tough, flexible, protective coating, able to withstand the stresses expected in normal installation and service.
          2.Nominal thickness of the cable outer jacket shall be sufficient to provide adequate cable protection while meeting the mechanical, flammability, and environmental test requirements of this document over the life of the cable.
          3.Cable jacket and subunit jacket color shall be orange for cables/subunits containing multimode fiber except for cables/subunits containing 50/125 µm Laser Optimized Fiber, which shall have an aqua colored jacket. Cable/subunit jacket color shall be yellow for cables containing single-mode fiber.
          4.Outer cable jacket shall be marked with the manufacturer's name or ETL file number, date of manufacture, fiber count, fiber type, flame rating, listing symbol, and sequential length markings every two feet (e.g., "CORNING OPTICAL CABLE - MM/YY - 12 SME - EOS - OFNR FT4 c(ETL)us 00001 FEET"). Marking shall be in contrasting color to the cable jacket.
 
          F.Cable Performance:
          1.Temperature Range:
          a.Storage temperature range for cable on the original shipping reel shall be -40 degreesC to +70 degreesC.
          b.Installation temperature range for riser cables shall be -10 degreesC to +60 degreesC.
          c.Operational temperature range for riser cables shall be -20 degreesC to +70 degreesC. Testing shall be in accordance with FOTP-3.
          2.Crush Resistance:
          a.When tested in accordance with FOTP-41, "Compressive Loading Resistance of Fiber Optic Cables," cable shall withstand a minimum compressive load of 100 N/cm (57 lbf/in) applied uniformly over the length of the compression plate.
          b.While under compressive load, the fiber shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          3.Cyclic Flexing:
          a.When tested in accordance with FOTP 104, "Fiber Optic Cable Cyclic Flexing Test," the cable shall withstand 25 mechanical flexing cycles at a rate of 30 ± 1 cycles per minute.
          b.Fiber shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode). J
          c.Jacket shall not crack, split, or tear.
          4.High and Low Temperature Bend:
          a.When tested in accordance with FOTP-37, "Fiber Optic Cable Bend Test, Low and High Temperature," cable shall withstand four full turns around a mandrel at an installation temperatures of -10 degreesC and +60 degreesC. Mandrel diameter shall be the greater of 20 times the cable OD or 150 mm.
          b.Fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          5.Impact Resistance:
          a.When tested in accordance with FOTP-25, "Repeated Impact Testing of Fiber Optic Cables and Cable Assemblies," cable shall withstand a minimum of 2 impact cycles at 3 locations spaced a minimum distance of 150 mm. Impact energy shall be 2.94 Nm.
          b.Fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          c.Jacket shall not crack, split or tear.
          6.Temperature Cycling:
          a.When tested in accordance with FOTP-3, "Procedure to Measure Temperature Cycling Effects on Optical Fiber, Optical Cable, and Other Passive Fiber Optic Components," the change in attenuation after the second cycle at extreme operational temperatures (-20 degreesC and +70 degreesC) shall not exceed 0.40 dB/km at 1550 nm (single-mode) or 0.60 dB/km at 1300 nm (multimode). Change in attenuation is measured with respect to the baseline values measured at room temperature before temperature cycling.
          7.Twist-Bend:
          a.When tested in accordance with FOTP-85, "Fiber Optic Cable Twist Test," a length of cable no greater than 2 meters shall withstand 10 cycles of mechanical twisting and bending.
          b.Fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          8.Tensile and Fiber Strain:
          a.When tested in accordance with FOTP-33, "Fiber Optic Cable Tensile Loading and Bending Test," and FOTP-38, "Measurement of Fiber Strain in Cables Under Tensile Load," a length of cable shall be tested to the rated tensile load.
          b.For cables < 12f the rated tensile load is 660 N (148 lbf) and for cables > 12f the rated tensile load is 1320 N (297 lbf).
          c.While under rated tensile load, fiber shall not experience a measured fiber strain greater than 60% of the fiber proof test level. After being held at the residual load (30% of the rated tensile load), the fiber shall not experience a measured fiber strain greater than 20% of the fiber proof test level nor an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
          d.After the tensile load is removed, fibers shall not experience an attenuation change greater than 0.40 dB at 1550 nm (single-mode) or greater than 0.60 dB at 1300 nm (multimode).
 
          PART 3EXECUTION
 
          3.1EXAMINATION
 
          A.Do not begin installation until support structures and substrates have been properly prepared.
 
          B.Verify installation of the fiber optic cable backbone cabling Specified is Section 27 13 23.
 
          C.Verify installation of support structures for horizontal fiber optic cable before the installation.
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Include the following two paragraphs for installations in existing facilities. Delete if not applicable.
 
          D.Do not install a fiber optic cable in a conduit or duct that already contains cabling, regardless of the cable type.
 
          E.Remove abandoned cables unless unused cables are reserved for future use or cable that is not terminated at equipment other than a connector and not identified for future use with a tag as required by the National Electrical Code.
 
          F.If support structures and substrate preparation are the responsibility of another installer, notify Architect of unsatisfactory preparation before proceeding.
 
          3.2INSTALLATION
 
          A.General: Cable manufacturer shall provide installation procedures and technical support concerning the items contained in this specification.
 
          B.Testing and Acceptance:
          1.All cables shall be tested according to the requirements of ANSI/TIA 568.3-D. Any defects in the cabling, connectors, couplers or patch panels shall be repaired or replaced in order to ensure 100% useable fiber in all cables installed.
          2.For horizontal cabling system using multimode optical fiber, attenuation shall be measured in one direction at either 850 nanometer (nm) or 1300 nm using an LED light source and power meter using an encircled flux (EF) compliant reference jumper per ANSI/TIA-526-14-C.
          3.If performing Tier II testing with an OTDR, fiber cabling shall be tested at both 850 nm and 1300 nm for Multmode or 1310 nm and 1550 nm for single-mode. This should be a bi-directional test that averages the values to compensate for any mode field mismatch.
 
          3.3PROTECTION
 
          A.Protect installed products until completion of project.
 
          B.Touch-up, repair or replace damaged products before Substantial Completion.
 
          3.4SCHEDULES
          ** NOTE TO SPECIFIER ** Select the applicable Paragraphs below as required for Corning Generic Specs to suit project requirements. Identify products by name on the Drawings or use this paragraph to define the location of each type of material to be used. Edit as required to suit project and identify products on the Drawings.
 
          A.Tight-Buffered:
          1.MIC Tight Buffered, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS049
          2.MIC Tight Buffered, Interlocking Armored, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS049
          3.MIC Unitized Tight Buffered, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS049
          4.MIC Unitized Tight Buffered, Interlocking Armored, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS049
          5.Reel-In-A-Box, MIC Tight Buffered, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS049
          6.MIC DX Tight Buffered Armored, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS091
 
          B.Ribbon:
          1.Ribbon, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS043
          2.Ribbon, Interlocking Armored, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS043
          3.Ruggedized Ribbon, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS043
          4.UltraRibbon Indoor, Gel-Free, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS043
          5.LSZH Ribbon; Corning Generic Spec PGS056
          6.LSZH UltraRibbon Indoor Gel-Filled; Corning Generic Spec PGS056
          7.LSZH UltraRibbon Indoor Gel-Free; Corning Generic Spec PGS056
          8.Fan-out, Tight Buffered, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS017
 
          C.Loose Tube:
          1.Mining and Petrochemical Tray-Rated, Loose Tube, Gel-Free; Corning Generic Spec PGS116
 
          D.Hybrid:
          1.ActiFi DAS for Indoor Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS130
          2.ActiFi DAS Interlocking Armored Cables for Indoor Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS130
          3.ActiFi Tight-Buffered Cables, Plenum; Corning Generic Spec PGS130
 
         
END OF SECTION